Basketball Victoria Country Facebook Basketball Victoria Country Twitter Basketball Country Victoria You Tube
BVC History

BVC History

Until 1964, Country Victoria Basketball was played on an ad hoc basis in various parts of the state, in some cases all year round but mainly during the Summer months so as not to clash with local football, without any form of country governing administrative body.

At the 1966 Country Annual Delegates Meeting in November at Country Week, it was decided that an attempt should be made to form a genuine country governing committee to do more than just conduct Country Week, but to play a significant role in the future direction of Country Victorian Basketball.

Delegates from 12 associations; Ballarat, Bendigo, Geelong, Mildura, Southern Cross (Albury), Hamilton, Korumburra, Maryborough, Traralgon, Robinvale, Swan Hill and Dandenong attended the meeting on Sunday, May 28 1967 together with Jack Terrill and Ken Watson.

The meeting formed a committee of Jack Terrill (President), Max Brisbane (Secretary), Colin Wale (Traralgon), Ken Holt (Swan Hill) and Colin James (Albury).

The first country diary was produced with exactly four entries:

  1. Country Week
  2. Country Championships
  3. Junior Championships
  4. Country Delegates Conference

Over the years there have been seven Presidents of the Country Council:

  1. Jack Terrill (Geelong) May 1967 - March 1973
  2. Ron Dawson (Geelong) March 1973 - March 1978
  3. George Munro (Swan Hill) May 1978 - June 1981
  4. Bob Osborne (Maryborough) June 1981 - June 1999
  5. Jeff McKerrow (Wodonga) June 1999 - Sept 2010
  6. Rod Bush (Geelong) Sept 2002 - Sept 2010
  7. Peter Eddy (Ballarat) Sept 2010 - Sept 2013
  8. Matthew Cowling Sept 2013 - present

no news in this list.